PRIVACY POLICY

OBJECTIVE

The objective of our privacy policy is to promote responsible and transparent personal information management practices in a manner consistent with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA).This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit, securely upload documents, or make a purchase from https://www.buckleyandassoc.ca/  (the “Site”). This privacy policy may be updated at any time, and a copy of the updated policy will be posted on the website.

COLLECTION

Buckley & Associates Inc. collects personal information from different sources depending on the services that we are providing or whether we are collecting this personal information for our internal business operations. For example, we may collect personal information directly from you when you retain us or your employer when your employer retains us. We may also collect personal information through third parties who perform background checks and credit checks for us. In addition we may collect personal information through third party analytics and advertising firms who assist us in our marketing. These firms may provide us with data about your online activities on other sites where we show our advertising and marketing material. Please see below for more detailed information on how we collect and use your personal information:
We collect the following types of personal information:

  • Contact information, such as your name, title, role, employer, telephone, email address, and mailing address.

  • Visitor information when you attend at our offices or events, such as your name, company, and person you visited at our offices and events

  • Mandate information, such as information about the services you have requested or the matters that you are involved in

  • Services information, such as information that you provide or that we generate as part of our services. This information may include: financial, spousal and dependent, beneficiary, residency and other information relevant to providing tax, estate planning, and business planning, tax-related information when we are providing tax or financial advisory services; employee information, including salaries and benefits, when we are conducting restructuring services and management advisory services; customer and vendor information when we are conducting an audit or assisting with information technology implementation

  • Public profiles, such as information that you have made public such as on LinkedIn or your company’s website

  • Communications, such as the content of your emails, voicemails, and other communications with us

  • Communication preferences and interests, such as when you subscribe to receive our newsletters, updates, or other materials

  • Feedback, such as when you fill out client surveys or feedback forms at our events

  • Recruitment information, such as CVs, references, and other information you may provide if you apply for employment or an internship, or that we collect as part of our recruitment activities

  • Background check information, such as credit checks, criminal records checks, economic and other sanctions checks, credential checks and other background information

  • Portal registration information, such as email address, password and activities using our client portal

  • Device and browser information when you use our website : https://www.buckleyandassoc.ca/ a Buckley & Associates microsite (such as our client portal) or mobile apps, such as your IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system, device type, hardware model, MAC address, and network information

  • Browsing information when you use our website https://www.buckleyandassoc.ca/ a Buckley & Associates microsite or mobile app, such as URL clickstream data about your visit to, through and from our website, page response times, downloads, length of visits and interaction information

  • Marketing interaction information, such as whether you opened one of our electronic newsletters or clicked on an advertisement or otherwise interacted with our marketing materials

USE

We use personal information to provide services to our clients, to fulfill legal requirements and to operate, market and improve our business. Examples of why we use personal information are:

  • Client services, such as conducting audits, preparing tax returns, financial coaching, training and other advisory services to our clients 

  • Vendor management, such as managing the services that third parties deliver to us or to clients on our behalf. 

  • Legal and regulatory compliance, such as conducting screening for conflicts, complying with anti-money laundering laws, conducting sanctions checks, and to maintain books and records that are required by law or that assist us in meeting our legal and regulatory obligations

  • Relationship management, such as establishing, maintaining, and administering our relationship with you or your employer, and which may include client account opening, accounting, invoicing, risk analysis, conflict checking, and customizing the services we offer to you

  • Business development, such as client proposals and offering you services that you may be interested in

  • Recruitment, such as processing your application for employment or an internship or when we proactively recruit new partners or employees

  • Communications, such as responding to your inquiries, sending you newsletters, updates, or other material, and managing your preferences

  • Events management, such as reserving your place at our events, noting dietary restrictions or choices, and other event related purposes

  • Feedback, such as client surveys, event feedback, and addressing concerns that you might have

  • Security, such as monitoring who has had access to our premises, and protecting our client portal our website from misuse

  • Website management, such as monitoring what visitors to our website, microsites and mobile apps find interesting and whether there are problems with features and functionality

  • Improvement of our business, understanding what our clients and prospective clients find interesting, improving our website, improving how we use vendors to provide services to us or to our clients

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at help@buckleyandassoc.ca or by mail using the details provided below:
 
Please visit the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s website at www.priv.gc.ca.